Skip to content

LIVING FOR THE WEEKEND
PRIVACY POLICY

Birmingham Cocktail Weekend, Birmingham Wine Weekend and Birmingham Restaurant Festival are Trading Names of Living For The Weekend Ltd. Company No: 10982589

You can contact us via email.

Living For The Weekend Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy details how we handle personal data.

 

FOR TICKET PURCHASES

We may collect, store and use personal information that you provide to us when you purchase a ticket for our events via our chosen ticketing platform Eventbrite. This includes identity data and contact data. Your payment information is stored on Eventbrite, Living For The Weekend Ltd do not store any financial data when you purchase a ticket.

Information collected is stored electronically on Eventbrite. You can request for your information to be deleted at any time. You can read Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy here.


FOR ENQUIRIES

We respond to enquiries via Eventbrite, email & social media. If you share personal data with us in order to support your enquiry, this is deleted once the enquiry has been closed.


USE OF COOKIES

As is common practice with most websites, cookies are used on our websites. Cookies are small files that are downloaded on to your device (for example your computer or mobile phone). They cannot be used to identify you personally.

When you visit any of our websites, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for our website cookies to be stored on your computer.  However if you would like to turn off cookies you can do so by editing the settings in your browser:

Turn off cookies in Internet Explorer
Turn off cookies in Chrome
Turn off cookies in Safari
Turn off cookies in FireFox
Turn off cookies in Safari iOS
Turn off cookies in Google Android

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our websites. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this data. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, click here.

For more information about how to disable cookies in different browsers, visit the About Cookies website. 


RECEIVING E-NEWSLETTERS

If you choose to sign up for any of our newsletters you will input personal information that allows us to keep in touch with you with updates on the different Living For The Weekend events. 

Information collected is stored electronically in Mailchimp. You can request for your information to be deleted at any time. You can read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here.


USING THE BIRMINGHAM WINE WEEKEND APP

To participate in Birmingham Wine Weekend you are required to download the BWW App. 

When you register and use the BWW app we collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. This includes:

Identity data: Your first name, last name, your Wine Pass photo and your date of birth
Contact data: Your email address and phone number 
Profile data; Where you have checked in, which wines you have tasted, your feedback on those wines, your username and password.

As you interact with the app we may also automatically collect technical data about your device.

Your data is stored on Amazon Web Services Server (AWS), managed by Cake Agency. You can read about The AWS compliance programme, in order to understand the controls they have in place to maintain security, here.

We use your data to fulfil your ticket purchase and facilitate your Birmingham Wine Weekend Experience.

To help BWW venues improve their wine lists and learn about festival attendees wine preferences we will share some summary data with our partner venues and partner brands. 

This will never include your identity data but will include summary data on the following:

For each venue:

• Number of check ins
• Number of the each wine tasted

For each wine:

• Average Star Ratings

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and comply with UK data protection laws. 

We will retain your personal data for as long as you have an account on the Birmingham Wine Weekend App and for as long as the Birmingham Wine Weekend App is in existence. The purpose of this is to allow you to access your tasting notes and wine ratings long after the festival has finished.


OTHER WAYS WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information to:

• Comply with any legal or regulatory obligation
• Update you with information specifically relating to Living For The Weekend events

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to.


UPDATING AND DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You can submit a request to update or delete your information at any time. If you would like us to update or delete your data, please submit your request by email.

If you are using the Birmingham Wine Weekend App, you can submit a request to update or delete your account at anytime using the in-app ‘delete account’ button or by contacting us on email. Please be aware that deleting your account before or during the festival will mean you are unable to participate in the festival and your ticket is non-refundable.

We will acknowledge receipt of your request by email and update and/or delete your information within one week of acknowledgement.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 


COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance via email.